PRIVACY POLICY

We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Multilingual Executives (Stirling Austin T/A (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address and career details) when you send us (whether electronically or otherwise) any information about you. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you provide it at any time. If you provide such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of identifying any interim management or permanent recruitment roles which we feel may be of interest to you.

How we may use your personal data

As an executive Search Firm, we will use your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest for the following purposes:

  • Internal use for identifying skills and profile of candidates
  • Sending to prospective clients for any interim or permanent career opportunities, which may be appropriate from time to time
  • To send you emails and other correspondence relating to career opportunities
  • We will only disclose information in connection with our recruitment activity and by registering with us you agree to your data being used in the above manner and for such purposes. We will not share your data without your prior consent.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

Our internal systems are secured from the Internet by the use of a firewall. This system is locked down to a high degree
Additionally, our internal systems are all password protected, using complex passwords
We protect internal data by regular nightly backups, and each server is imaged on a weekly basis.
Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to personal data we may process about you. We give you full control of your data, which is accessible at any time by logging in to your profile. You have the right to amend or delete your details at any time from within your record.

If you wish this to be supplied in hard copy we reserve the right to make a nominal charge in order to conduct the search. You should put your request in writing, and we will ask you to

Specify the personal data you want access to.
Provide proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
Send payment if we inform you that a fee will be payable
You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you use this website.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This information helps us build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means we will not be able to identify you individually – please see ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

Use of cookies

We may obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies can be used for several reasons, including to recognise you when you visit this website and to store your personal preferences.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this you may lose some of the functionality of the website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit www.aboutcookies.org.